Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Henry Wilson

Home
The Presidents

wilson.jpg
Henry Wilson

18th Vice-President of the United States
 

Birth Name: Jeremiah Jones Colbath -- changed in 1833
Born: February 16, 1812
Birthplace: Farmington, New Hampshire
Wife: Harriet Malvina Howe Wilson (1824-1870)
Previous experience: Shoemaker, teacher, politician, newspaper editor
Political Party: Republican
Age at Inauguration: 61
Term of Office: March 4, 1873 - March 4, 1875
President Served Under: Ulysses S. Grant
Died: November 22, 1875
Age at Death: 63
Buried: Natick, Massachusetts
Vice-President at Time of Death: Died while in office